Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy at any time, and, after doing so, the information will be reflected on this page.

Information We Collect and Store

When you browse, read pages or download information from Lilybug, we automatically collect and store a little bit of technical information about your visit. This information never identifies who you are. What we collect and store about your visit is the following:

  • Your domain (for example, "companyx.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "sympatico.ca" for example, if you use a mass-market ISP) and IP address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are cruising the Internet) from which you access our website;
  • Your browser type (e.g., Safari, Firefox) and operating system (Mac, Windows) used to access this site;
  • The language your operating system is set to (e.g., English, French, German);
  • The details about when your visit takes place;
  • The pages you visit; and
  • If you came to Lilybug.ca from another website, the URL of the website that referred you.

We only keep track of this information so we can learn more about the types of visitors to this site, and how we can best optimize your experience here. All of the data we collect is anonymous, and is not tied to your name or any personal information about you.

Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to us, such as your email address when you sign up for mailing lists or giveaways is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that we tell you that your personal data is being collected, why it's being collected, and that you have a right to access that information, or request that it be removed from our files at any time.

Before joining any of our mailing lists, or divulging any of your personal information to this site, you should be aware of the following:

  • We use this information to communicate with people who have asked to hear from us about upcoming events, new products and important news;
  • We only send you email when we've got something really important to say;
  • Your information will not be sold, rented or leased to a third-party...ever;
  • You can remove your email from the list at any time by emailing us at unsubscribe@lilybug.ca and indicating that you'd like to be removed from our mailing lists;
  • When you sign up for any of our services with your personal information, you are agreeing to these terms.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you agree to the terms of, as well as any posted changes to, this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms, you might not want to use our website.

Links:

This web site contains links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.




     © 2005 Robyn Paton / Lilybug             || Contact Us || Order Information and Fine Print || Privacy Policy and Other Good Stuff ||